The Conner Recovery Site - Exonerating Evidence

I have made several field trips to the Conner Recovery Site, all with one objective in mind:  to answer this all-important questions:  Did Conner wash ashore?  Everyone just assumed he did. I wanted to know for sure.  The best way to know for sure was to identify the conditions as they existed on April 13, 2003, and then to observe the Conner Recovery Site under similar conditions.  But I took it an important step further - I observed the site under similar conditions on multiple occasions, just to be sure I wasn't missing something.  

The Field Trips are presented on both SII and this blog.  To facilitate reviewing all of the evidence, or to simply make you aware of all the evidence, I've created this page to provide all links to the field trips and to identify the purpose and results of each.  I also include links to other articles about Cheng's junk science, critical information about the history of the Conner Recovery Site, and how to use the NOAA tidal data.  

Conner did not wash ashore - my SII page which provides the basic information:

July 11, 2004 : Field Trip
Purpose:  To see the Conner site for ourselves (George and Valerie Harris accompanied me), and to identify the exact location of Conner's body as indicated by Soler's diagram, People's 101.

September 5, 2004 : Field Trip
Purpose:  To monitor a high tide equivalent to the high tide that allegedly washed Conner ashore, to see if Conner could have washed ashore.

December 5, 2005 : Field Trip
Purpose:  To correctly identify the location Conner was found; to capture on film a rising tide equivalent to the April 13, 2003 high tide; and to determine if Conner could have washed ashore from any direction. 

December 13, 2005 : Field Trip
Purpose:  To determine at what water level the Jetty fills with water, as in People's 100, and to capture another rising tide in case the water levels on December 5 were lower than predicted.

December 18, 2005 : Field Trip
Purpose:  To capture on film a storm equivalent to the storm on April 12, 2003, and thus see firsthand the effects a storm has on the dynamics of the Jetty. 

July 15, 2006 : Field Trip
Purpose:  (1) To observe if an object comparable in size to Conner could pass through the rocks under conditions that existed on the morning of April 13, 2003.  (2) To observe where the object would land if it did pass through the rocks.  (3) To observe the way objects are deposited by the tide under conditions similar to those of April 13, 2003.

May 12, 2008 :   Did Cheng use the wrong starting point? discusses the very high probability that Cheng used the GPS measurements provided by Soler to the MPD, which we've established to be wrong.  

June 21, 2009 :  Cheng for Dummies discusses the possibility that Cheng said kilometers per hour, not knots per hour, when he gave the wind information in his testimony, and the Court Reporter simply made a typo. 

July 12, 2009 :  More on the Cheng Controversy closes the discussion on the possibility that Cheng using kilometers per hour and not knots per hour. 

October 6, 2010 : Field Trip
Purpose:  (1) To observe whether People's 100 accurately represents the Conner Recovery site at high tide.  (2) To observe what happens to debris objects as the tide recedes.  This is a very large PDF of over 150 pictures, so be patient while it loads.  (If you prefer, you can see the same pictures in a series of blog articles - I've identified the water level for the pictures in each article.
  • Introduction to the October 6, 2010 Field Trip
  • Part One, NOAA data and 3 photos depicting debris lines from previous high tides
  • Part Two, Water level at 5.81-5.82 ft above MLLW (On April 13, 2003, the higher high tide it reached 5.88 ft)
  • Part Three, Water level at 5.85-5.86 ft. 
  • Part Four, Water level at 6.04-6.06 ft.  (6.05 ft is the average of all higher high tides for NOAA Richmond station)
  • Part Five, Water level at 6.08-6.11 ft
  • Part Six, Water level at 6.13-6.18 ft
  • Part 7, Water level at 6.28-6.33 ft. 
  • Part 8, Water level at 6.35 ft. (the peak for this higher high tide; the higher high tide in People's 10 reached 6.39 ft)
  • Part 9, Ebb tide has commenced, water level at 6.34
  • Part 10, Water level at 6.31-6.29 ft. 
  • Part 11, Water level at 6.29-6.27 ft.
  • Part 12, Water level at 6.27-6.26 ft
  • Part 13, Water level at 6.20 ft.
  • Part 14, Water level at 6.19-6.15 ft.
  • Part 15, Water level at 6.15-6.13 ft.
  • Part 16, Water level at 6.13-6.11

December 23, 2010 : Field Trip  
A Formidable Barrier features the size and structure of the breakwater and how the water passes through it at various water levels, which reached 5.95 ft.  

February 7, 2011 : Evolution of the Western Stege Marsh, aka the Conner Peterson recovery site demonstrates that the water on the site comes from the rising tide filling the tidal channels in the north 3/4 of the site, not over the south breakwater.

February 7, 2011 : Evolution of the Western Stege Marsh, Part 2 uses Google Aerials to show the tidal channels at low tide and at high tide.  

February 12, 2011 : Data Processing and Tabulation of the Tide explains how to use NOAA's tide data and which reporting station to use

February 13, 2011 : December 13, 2005 Field Trip - the CRS at 5.94 ft.  features a YouTube video

February 14, 2011 : December 5, 2005 Field Trip - the CRS at 5.96 ft. features a YouTube video

February 15, 2011 : July 15, 2006 Field Trip - the CRS at 5.83 ft. with gusty winds features a YouTube video

March 17, 2001 : The tidal data captured the tsunami shows that the water level data from the NOAA accurately reflects what's going on in real-time in the Bay

April 13, 2011 : Field Trip
More evidence that People's 100 is a blatant lie photos of a high tide which peaked at 5.17 ft, showing the CRS does not fill with water at every high tide.  (Note:  People's 100 was taken at a HH tide of 6.39 ft)
Predicted tides for April 2011 conpared to People's 100 uses NOAA data to show that 5 times as many high tides in April 2011 were at or lower than 5.11 ft than at or above 6.39 ft. 

April 24, 2011 : The construction of the south breakwater features togographic survey sheets, aerial images,and photos from the April 13, 2011 field trip

In the last article, I promised to produce a YouTube that would show the south breakwater from its south seaward side.  I have not yet done that.